Coconut Oils
Home Up Coconut Oils Commodities Coco products Exotic butters Specialty Oils

 

Glossary
Virgin Coconut oil
Coconut FAQs

Premium Coconut oils & Derivatives

Coco tree close up J.JPG (45187 bytes) 

Specialty coconut oils are premium grade oils with unique and functional properties not usually found in standard coconut oils.  These oils are stable, have long shelf life and rejuvenating, nutritional, and moisturizing properties. They answer to today’s consumer demands for premium, natural and value added products.  We selected these products based on QFI’s product objectives: efficacy, safety, environmental friendliness, and natural. Produced under strict hygienic conditions, all of  the premium coconut oils have consistency and stability of highly refined USP  ingredients.   

Key Benefits

bulletStable
bulletLong Shelf Life
bulletNutritional properties
bulletPurity

       

Virgin Oil De Coco-Crème:  True Virgin Coconut oil
A biologically pure coconut oil extracted from fresh coconut milk by a process that eliminates high temperature and solvents. Retains attributes inherent in natural coconut oil; substances of squallene, sterol, volatile components, vitamin E, light viscosity, and natural coconut aroma. A natural emollient, moisturizing, occlusive, and antioxidant characteristics make it superb for rejuvenating dry, stressed and aging skin as well as delicate skin. Food, cosmetic, pharmaceutical and clinical nutrition. 
Coconut Natural 76 
A high quality unrefined coconut oil, product of a community-based project.  The oil is extracted from freshly dried coconut meat without the use of chemicals or high temperature, a derivative technology of the virgin oil process.  In liquid form it is water-clear, light viscosity oil with a very subtle coconut aroma.  It is very suitable as base oil in flavour and fragrance formulation.  This oil is a good choice for natural soaps.  Food and cosmetics.
Fractionated Coconut Oil 
Fractionated Coconut oil used in cosmetics and personal care is liquid medium esters. The benefits of fractionated oil is that specific fatty acids are separated or combined for particular applications. Water-clear, light texture, odorless, tasteless with an indefinite shelf life. An excellent replacement for mineral oil, it is use as viscosity modifier, carrier, and base oil. It is miscible with essential oils, penetrating, and of light viscosity. Cosmetic, clinical nutrition, and pharmaceutical.
Coconut Nutri-Oil
A precise combination of pure virgin coconut oil and medium chain triglycerides.  A liquid oil, water-clear, non-greasy, with a delicate coconut aroma, and has good flow and solvent properties.  Its liquid form enhances its mixing properties making it an excellent for medicaments and therapeutic agents.  Nutri-Oil is non-drying, a natural emollient and miscible to most essential oils and solvents, and has a very long shelf life. Cosmetic, ayurvedic, pharmaceutical applications.
Monoï de Tahiti Oil.  
An exotic oil of Tahitian origin, in use for about 2000 years (give or take a couple of centuries).Monoï is created by combining Tahitian coconut oil and essences of Gardenia flowers through the process of  “enfleurage”.  It is said that the unique volcanic soil of the Tahitian islands impart qualities to the ingredients which can not be duplicated anywhere else in the world.  Golden yellow color. An elegant moisturizer and super fatting agent, available in natural form or added scent.  Cosmetic use only.
 

For more information e-mail to info@qualityfirst.on.ca or call toll free: 1-877-870-1018